Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-601 Challenger
Registration:
N779XX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva - Milan
MSN:
3018
YOM:
1983
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Milan-Linate Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On short final, the radio altimeter warning sounded. The captain initiated a go-around manoeuver when the aircraft struck the ground 44 meters short of runway 36 threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen meters before coming to rest on the runway. All 12 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew continued the approach below MDA until impact with the ground.