Date & Time: Jun 13, 2013 at 1817 LT
Registration:
N613SB
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5088
YOM:
1991
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two technicians were performing engine tests on apron at Chino Airport. While facing a hangar, the aircraft jumped over the chocks and collided with the metallic door of the hangar before coming to rest half inside. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigation has been conducted by the NTSB about this event.