Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1994 at 0036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-601 Challenger
Operator:
Crystal Air & Aviation
Registration:
N88HA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lawrence – Burlington – Long Beach
MSN:
5072
YOM:
1990
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2570
Aircraft flight hours:
1109
Circumstances:
The pilots flew to Lawrence, MA to refuel for the return flight back to the west coast. They stated the fuel truck malfunctioned and stopped after it had pumped about 221 gallons into the airplane. They were warned about possible fuel contamination, but they reported sump samples did not reveal abnormal amounts of water. The pilots observed erroneous fuel totalizer indications during the low alt flight to Burlington, VT, where they topped off with fuel. The flight crew stated while in cruise flight at FL410, the left engine low fuel pressure light illuminated. Sometime later, the left engine lost power, followed by a loss of power in the right engine. Numerous restart attempts on both engines and the apu were unsuccessful. The pilots maneuvered towards the nearest airport, but were unable to visually identify the runway in time to land on it. The airplane touched down in a field, striking an irrigation structure and trees. Water-contaminated fuel was found in the fuel tanks, fuel filters, and throughout the fuel system.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command's inadequate planning/decision making and inadequate preflight inspection after receiving a load of contaminated fuel. Related factors are the contaminated fuel, improper refueling by FBO personnel, and the dark night light conditions.
Final Report:
N88HA.pdf108.65 KB