Date & Time:
Dec 30, 2022 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-600 Challenger
Registration:
XB-SGV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Celaya – Saltillo
MSN:
1062
YOM:
1982
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo Airport in the early afternoon on a positioning flight to Saltillo. Contact was lost while the airplane was flying at FL260. It entered an uncontrolled descent and apparently disintegrated in a uninhabited area located near Venado. Both occupants were killed.