Date & Time:
Jan 27, 2022 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-604 Challenger
Registration:
2-SLOW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oxford - Heraklion
MSN:
5422
YOM:
1999
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Oxford-Kidlington Airport, the airplane landed at night on runway 27 at Heraklion-Nikos Kazantzakis Airport. After touchdown, the nose gear failed and the airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was later considered as damaged beyond repair.