Date & Time: Jan 3, 1983 at 0905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N805C
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Decatur - Hailey
MSN:
1037
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
19239
Captain / Total hours on type:
57
Aircraft flight hours:
203
Aircraft flight cycles:
86
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into the side of a mountain ridge during a VFR attempt to land at an airport with no instrument approach. The mountain ridge was obscured by broken clouds. The pilot had cancelled his IFR clearance, and during the descent to the airport, he had descended below clouds near the airport with clouds still obscuring some of the terrain. One mile visibility was a requirement for the VFR approach. According to witness statements, the aircraft continued to remain below the clouds and the pilot continued the approach even though he was not properly positioned to make a successful landing. The pilot had a partial occlusion of a coronary artery, but its relationship to the accident was not determined. The aircraft impacted at about 6,250 feet msl. The field elevation is 5,315 feet msl. The accident site was about 2 1/2 mi from the airport. The airport was located in a mountain valley about 1 to 1.25 mi wide. Also, the airport and surrounding terrain were covered with snow. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
3. (f) weather condition - clouds
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (c) VFR procedures - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
6. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
7. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
Final Report:
N805C.pdf87.83 KB