Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1980 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-600 Challenger
Registration:
C-GCGR-X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Mojave - Mojave
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
468
Circumstances:
The crew departed Mojave-Kern County Airport in the morning on a series of tests on this new Bombardier prototype. While in cruising altitude, the crew initiated an unscheduled stall when the airplane reached an angle of attack of 34°. Control was lost and the airplane entered a dive. All three crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in a desert area. Two crew members were injured while the third occupant was killed as his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground following an emergency descent due to technical problems with instruments/equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight and navigation instruments: angle of attack indicator,
- Binding,
- Hydraulic system: seals, deteriorated,
- Unknown failure in emergency chute jettison system.
- Binding,
Final Report:
C-GCGR-X.pdf97.01 KB