Date & Time: Jul 6, 1988 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3148X
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Miami
MSN:
39
YOM:
1965
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the engine n°4 and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After completing a turn, the captain continued the approach when the aircraft banked right and crashed few hundred meters short of runway 04. Five occupants were injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following the failure of both right engines n°3 and 4 for unknown reasons.