Date & Time: Jul 6, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
G-BCWJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mombasa - Kigali
MSN:
28
YOM:
1961
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mombasa-Moi Airport, the crew reported technical problems with the right main gear that would not lock up. The captain decided to divert to Nairobi to complete an emergency landing. Upon touchdown at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly and came to rest. All four crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was carrying 17 tons of cement from Mombasa to Kigali.