Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
N100BB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Aguadilla
MSN:
29
YOM:
1961
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and thunderstorm activity. On final, the aircraft was struck by lightning. The crew was able to continue the descent but the aircraft landed hard, bounced and came to a halt on the main runway. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.