Date & Time: Mar 21, 1966 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
N453T
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Indianapolis – Norfolk
MSN:
22
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
FT6303
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8667
Captain / Total hours on type:
172
Copilot / Total hours on type:
18
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Indianapolis to Chambers Field NAS in Norfolk. The copilot was in command on final approach to runway 10 and failed to realise that the aircraft position was inappropriate. The airplane touched down with its left main gear and nose gear first. At impact, the left wing was torn off and out of control, the airplane crashed inverted and burst into flames. All six crew members were quickly evacuated and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the copilot. Improper level off and inadequate supervision on part of the captain.
Final Report: