Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1982 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
HC-BHS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Managua
MSN:
14
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
42851
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Miami-Intl Airport, outbound to Managua on a cargo flight, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage due to a hydraulic pressure fault. Decision was taken to return for a safe landing and the landing gears were lowered. The nose gear was down and locked but not both main gears which remained partially deployed and not locked. Upon touchdown, both main gear partially retracted and the airplane came to rest on the runway. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon landing due to hydraulic pressure fault.