Date & Time: Dec 22, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
G-AWSC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26
YOM:
1961
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed nosewheel first. Upon touchdown, the nosewheel was torn off and the airplane slid for several dozen meters before coming to rest in flames. All five crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.