Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1966 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
N228SW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tachikawa – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
31
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
107
Total fatalities:
111
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Tachikawa AFB to Đà Nẵng on a subcontract mission for the US Air Force, carrying various equipments and goods. On final approach to Đà Nẵng Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and fog. In low visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck an obstacle, stalled and crashed in flames in the district of Binh Thai located few dozen yards short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and several houses were destroyed. All four crew members were killed as well as 107 people on the ground. 50 others were injured, among them 19 seriously.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew continued the approach below the glide in below-minima weather conditions, probably in order to establish a visual contact with the ground. Poor weather conditions and low visibility were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N228SW.pdf65.69 KB