Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1975 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
HK-1972
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Medellín – Barranquilla – Miami
MSN:
01
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
OD152
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport by night on a cargo flight to Miami via Barranquilla. Seven minutes after takeoff, the four engine airplane struck a 15 meters high pine tree with its right wing, went out of control and crashed on the slope of Mt Piedras Blancas (1,200 meters high) located about 11 km north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.