Date & Time: Jul 20, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JYR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montevideo – Santiago
MSN:
7
YOM:
1961
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Montevideo-Carrasco Airport on a cargo flight to Santiago-Pudahuel Airport, carrying six crew members and a load of 28 tons of meat. En route, while cruising in poor visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Andes, or in Chile or in Argentina. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was found.