Date & Time: Jul 23, 2007 at 1806 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-415
Operator:
Registration:
I-DPCX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pescara - Pescara
MSN:
2045
YOM:
2000
Flight number:
CAN19
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6240
Captain / Total hours on type:
1321
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1200
Copilot / Total hours on type:
55
Aircraft flight hours:
2742
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pescara-Liberi Airport at 1719LT on a fire fighting mission in the Sirente-Velino Regional Natural Park under callsign CAN19. While approaching the area under fire, the aircraft initiated a slight turn to the right when it collided with the top of a hill and disintegrated, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,155 metres near Acciano. While the copilot was seriously injured, the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Even if it was not possible to define with certainty why the aircraft impacted against the ground, it is nevertheless considered reasonable that the impact occurred as a result of improper management of the manoeuvre by the crew, the result of an inadequate assessment by the crew of the flight altitude with respect to the top of the hill and the critical environmental conditions, characterized by the presence of strong turbulence, strong wind and visibility affected by the presence of smoke. (The cause of the accident would therefore be substantially due to human and environmental factors).
Final Report:
I-DPCX.pdf1.92 MB