Date & Time: Mar 31, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-28 Argus
Operator:
Registration:
10737
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
MSN:
28
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission out of Summerside Airport. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked Nordair Lockheed L-188 Electra registered CF-NAZ. Both aircraft were destroyed and three crew members were killed. The Electra was empty at the time of the accident. It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of landing gear problems.