Date & Time: Mar 25, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
UD.13-29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1124
YOM:
1990
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight consisting of dropping survival equipment when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Port de Pollença. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed.