Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1988 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
UD.13-4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1032
YOM:
1973
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing, the right engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed, killing all four crew members. They were on their way to perform a scooping mission before flying to the region of Orense to fight a forest fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.