Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
I-CFSS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1071
YOM:
1983
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Quiliano, the crew was approaching a lake to proceed to a scooping maneuver when, on final approach, the aircraft struck rocks and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.