Date & Time: Aug 22, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
YV-O-CFO-6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ordaz - Puerto Ordaz
MSN:
1063
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Puerto Ordaz on a local training flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff. A crew member was injured while three others were killed.