Date & Time:
Jul 15, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
1048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Volos - Volos
MSN:
1048
YOM:
1974
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Volos-Nea Anchialos Airport on a fire fighting mission over Mt Pelion, about 10 km northeast of Volos. While flying at low height, the crew was preparing to drop water when the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft crashed and exploded, killing both pilots.