Date & Time: Aug 6, 1991 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
I-CFSV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Genoa - Genoa
MSN:
1077
YOM:
1983
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the Piana Crixia Regional Park, Liguria. After the load of water was dropped, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed on a mountain slope located near San Massimo, about 29 km northwest of Savona. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty as investigations were hampered because the aircraft was not equipped with a CVR. At the time of the accident, the copilot was the pilot-in-command and was under training in order to be promoted as captain.