Date & Time: Feb 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
UD.13-18
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1079
YOM:
1985
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight and was completing a scooping mission on a small lake near San Joan de Moró when the airplane crashed while contacting water. Both pilots were killed.