Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
1064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
MSN:
1064
YOM:
1979
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Patras. Following a scooping mission, it is believed the pilot encountered control problems when the aircraft crashed on hilly terrain, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.