Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1991 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
C-GFQA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1091
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
Tanker 236
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a fire fighting mission, Tanker 236 struck tree tops, rolled to the right and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.