Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
UD.13-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1053
YOM:
1977
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission over the Sierra d'Aitana. After its load of water was scooped, the airplane struck trees and crashed onto a hill located in Beniarrés. Both crew members were killed.