Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
C-GKEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal - Montreal
MSN:
1078
YOM:
1983
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight at Montreal-Dorval Airport for federal politicians and Canadair officials. Following a single engine low pass over the runway, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway end. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.