Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
I-CFSU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1074
YOM:
1985
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission and was supposed to land on Lake Fanaco to proceed to a scooping manoeuvre. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard, causing the hull to rupture. The aircraft sank and was lost. A pilot was killed and the second was injured.