Date & Time: Jul 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1075
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1075
YOM:
1983
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a scooping mission when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances off Isthmia, in the Saronic Gulf, near the Corinth Canal. Both pilots were rescued.