Date & Time: Jul 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1050
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
MSN:
1050
YOM:
1978
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elesis Airbase in the day. En route, a fuel leak occurred and a fire erupted. The crew diverted to Ioannina Airport to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane landed safely and came to rest in flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire caused by a fuel leak.