Date & Time: Aug 3, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBBG
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1025
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
Pélican 25
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting in south Corsica. While conducting a scooping mission, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Gulf of Sagona. Both pilots, Mr. Patillaud & J. Lebel were killed. The airplane was operated under call sign Pélican 25.