Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
UD.13-9
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1037
YOM:
1974
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing on rough water, the airplane struck rocks and came to rest partially submerged. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.