Date & Time: Jul 17, 2015 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1070
YOM:
1980
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission over the Peloponnese Area when he encountered technical problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a hilly terrain. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.