Date & Time: Oct 4, 2007 at 1844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
I-SRME
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Istanbul
MSN:
1049
YOM:
1974
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Istanbul-Atatürk Airport in the afternoon on a fire fighting mission. While completing a scooping manoeuver in Lake Duru located about 50 km northwest of Istanbul, the aircraft crashed and burned. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was leased from Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche (SOREM) to the Municipality of Istanbul (Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi).