Date & Time: Jun 26, 2016 at 1109 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volos - Volos
MSN:
1111
YOM:
1990
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport in the morning on a firefighting mission over Beotia. En route, the left engine caught fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near Dervenochoria, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire and both pilots escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.