Date & Time: Jul 9, 2004 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
I-SRMB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seia - Seia
MSN:
1012
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
Tanker A2
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8972
Captain / Total hours on type:
750
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3495
Copilot / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
Owned by SOREM, the aircraft was dispatched in Portugal and leased to OMNI - Aviação e Tecnologia for fire fighting missions. Following a scooping mission in the Aguíeira Reservoir off Chamadouro, the crew increased engine power and started a takeoff procedure when control was lost. The takeoff was abandoned but the aircraft collided with the shore and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during takeoff and the track during deceleration (after the abortion decision) in order to avoid collision with the bank, was considered as the primary cause of the accident. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor Crew Resource Management,
- Lack of crew communication,
- The orographic conditions were substantially different from those where the crew received their training and developed their operational activities.
Final Report:
I-SRMB.pdf1.63 MB