Date & Time: Jul 4, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
1022
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
Pélican 22
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a fire fighting mission under call sign Pélican 22, carrying two pilots and a firefighter. While fighting a fire on the slope of a wooded mountain, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Roger Carcasses, pilot,
Roger Faugeron, pilot.
Passenger:
F. Mosali, firefighter.