Date & Time: Dec 30, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17503
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Edmonton – Montreal
MSN:
110
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a flight from Vancouver to Montreal with an intermediate stop in Edmonton on behalf of the 426th Transport Squadron. On the leg from Vancouver to Edmonton, the crew encountered icing conditions when an engine failed. The captain decided to return to Vancouver for a safe landing when on approach, he encountered poor weather with rains falls and icing conditions. On final, the aircraft banked left and right, causing the right wing to hit the runway surface. On impact, the right wing was sheared off and the aircraft went out of control and came upside down. It then slid for dozen yards before coming to rest at the edge of a ditch. All 51 occupants were miraculously evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.