Date & Time: Dec 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17505
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Canada to South Korea with an intermediate stop in Shemya, Aleutian Islands, taking part to the Korean airlift. After touchdown at Shemya Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the landing was completed with crosswinds gusting up to 50 knots, which caused the aircraft to veer off runway.