Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Hank Wharton
Registration:
I-ACOA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rotterdam – Palma – Tamanrasset – Fort Lamy – Port Harcourt
MSN:
137
YOM:
1948
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to make a cargo flight from Rotterdam to Port Harcourt with intermediate stop at Palma de Majorca, Tamanrasset and Fort Lamy, carrying a load of 3,600 machine guns for the Biafra Government. As the official documentation could not be obtained via the Dutch Authorities for exportation to Africa, the crew flew from Rotterdam to Birmingham, UK before continuing to Spain. While in cruising altitude over Cameroun, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to locate his position with certainty. Due to fuel exhaustion, all four engines stopped and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. A belly landing was completed in a prairie and while contacting ground, the airplane broke into four pieces before coming to rest. All four crew members were rescued. It was reported the crew failed to obtain the appropriate charts to fly over West Africa.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing caused by fuel exhaustion.