Date & Time: May 8, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17522
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
106
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF North Luffenham, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit an embankment located about 75 feet short of runway threshold. On impact, the main landing gear were pushed up and punctured the fuel tank. Upon landing, the airplane sank on its belly and came to rest few dozen yards farther. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.