Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1955 at 0023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Registration:
G-ALHL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Rome – Tripoli – Kano – Lagos
MSN:
158
YOM:
1949
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On approach to Tripoli Airport by night and poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to locate the runway and decided to make a go around. Three times, the captain decided to abandon the approach procedure for a go around maneuver. During a fourth attempt, he descended below the glide when the aircraft hit trees and crashed 1,200 yards short of runway 11. Two crew members and 13 passengers were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. All other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of an error of judgement on the part of the captain who having made three unsuccessful attempts to line-up and land on runway 11 on his fourth attempt allowed his desire to keep the runway lights in view to affect his judgement, in that during a visual approach to the runway he failed to make adequate reference to his flight instruments. In the restricted visibility the runway lights gave him insufficient guidance as to attitude, height and angle of approach and unknowingly he permitted the aircraft to descend below its correct approach path.
Final Report:
G-ALHL.pdf5.88 MB