Date & Time: Jun 24, 1956 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALHE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos – Kano – Tripoli – London
MSN:
151
YOM:
1949
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed runway 25 at Kano Airport for Tripoli in moderate rain and climbed to an altitude of 250 feet. The aircraft then began to lose height rapidly and although the pilot-in- command ordered full power, the descent could not be checked. Notwithstanding the increased power he was unable to prevent it striking a tree and the aircraft crashed about 1,5 mile from the end of the runway. Three crew members and 29 passengers were killed. At time of takeoff, the reported weather conditions on runway 25 were as follows: cloud 3/8, base at 2,500 feet, wind 270° at 20 knots, visibility 1,500 yards and moderate rain.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of loss of height and airspeed caused by the aircraft en- countering, at approximately 250 feet after takeoff, an unpredictable thunderstorm cell which gave rise to a sudden reversal of wind direction, heavy rain, and possible downdraught conditions.
Final Report:
G-ALHE.pdf5.65 MB