Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1971 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Registration:
CF-UXB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarasota - Miami - Cockburn Harbor
MSN:
117
YOM:
1948
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
8500
Circumstances:
On approach to Miami Airport, the crew did not get three greens and decided to return to Sarasota. On approach, engine number one and four were shut down and both other engines at an altitude of 500 feet. The airplane belly landed and slid for 1,800 feet before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the landing gear to extend properly. The following factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Improperly installed,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Left gear uplatch upper link assembly failed,
- Lower gear by emergency system due to improper blot installed.
- Material failure,
- Improperly installed,
Final Report:
CF-UXB.pdf113.69 KB