Date & Time: Mar 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17523
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
107
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on an icy runway, the four engine aircraft started to swing. The pilot in command ordered 'pull it off' and rotated while the flight engineer misunderstood this message and closed the throttles at same time. The aircraft crashed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Poor crew coordination and misunderstanding on part of the flight engineer during the takeoff procedure.