Date & Time: Feb 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Tokyo
MSN:
148
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown in Haneda Airport, the four engine aircraft christened 'Empress of Vancouver' encountered difficulties to stop. It overran and eventually plunged into the bay of Tokyo. All 15 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.