Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1931 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 56
Registration:
F-AIOX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
03
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Marseille to Algiers, the engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft some 165 kilometers off Algiers at 0930LT. The crew was able to converse until 1155LT when the radio contact was lost. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended on December 17 as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. An empty liferaft was found few days later some 30 kilometers west of Algiers. On January 18, 1932, a herdsman found the dead body of the pilot on a beach located near Philippeville.
Crew:
Jean Champsaur, pilot,
René Bourguignon, radionavigator.
Crew:
Jean Champsaur, pilot,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine caught fire in-flight following the failure of a hydraulic line.