Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 56
Registration:
F-AIOY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
04
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising off the French coast on a mail flight from Marseille to Algiers, the crew encountered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing off the Cape Bear but the sea was very rough. The aircraft crashed on landing and rescuers were grounded due to poor weather conditions. All operations were eventually suspended and no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Robert Raynal, pilot,
Robert Languille, radio navigator,
Mr. Traverse, mechanic.
Crew:
Robert Raynal, pilot,
Mr. Traverse, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.